Cinequest Screenwriting Competition

"It's a perfect film festival in a glorious place." — Neil Gaiman, Cinequest Maverick Spirit Award Recipient

Click to submit on FilmFreeway
Cinequest Screenwriting Competition proudly accepts entries on FilmFreeway, the world's #1 way to enter film festivals and creative contests. Submissions are now OPEN for the 2021 Cinequest Screenwriting Competition!!!

Cinequest voted Best Film Festival by USA Today Readers.

The Cinequest Screenplay Competition empowers global screenwriters through discovery, recognition, and opportunity. Cinequest loves writers and we welcome you to submit your screenplay or teleplay to our renowned competition. The Top 10 Finalists receive many empowering benefits including: passes to the Cinequest Film & Creativity Festival and the exclusive Writers Celebration, plus exposure to leading industry players and inspiring luminaries.

Finalists are presented alongside high profile Maverick Spirit awardees like: J.J. Abrams, Lawrence Kasdan, Chuck Palahniuk, Neil Gaiman, Philip Kaufman, Michael Arndt, Diablo Cody, Dennis Lehane, Jason Reitman and more at the highly anticipated Writers Celebration during the Cinequest Film & Creativity Festival.

 

Announcements

Top 50 and Top 10 Notified in January 2021.
Top 10 Finalists listed on Website Feb 15, 2021.
Top 3 and Winners Announced in March 2021 at Script to Screen Event and in the Festival Awards Press Release.

Deadlines and Fee schedule

 

Testimonials

Click here for screenplay finalist testimonials

2019-2020 SCREENWRITING - FINALISTS & WINNERS

Please join us in celebrating this year's finalists!

FEATURE FINALISTS


Winner: Mother-Daughter byTricia Lee

2nd: NearFall by Ronny Jay

3rd: The Youngest Doughboy by Steve Sterling

In Love With Einstein by Linda Shayne

Katharine to Tesla, Faithfully Yours by Natalie Paige Bentley

The Wardrobe by Peter Noel

Karma by Kwok Keong

Flat-rate Frank by Jeffrey Howe

American Eagle by Cressandra Thibodeaux

Michael Wants To Marry by Jen Bieser


SHORT-FILM FINALISTS


Winner: Cold Water by Jay Perry

2nd: The Boneyard by Megan Fitzgerald

3rd: Going Home by Justin Burris McGowan

Soldier On by Nicholas Garcia

Our Lady Lupe by Dominique Nieves

1450 Herkimer by Sam Godfrey

Cowboy Caviar by Rich Fowler

Making Peace by Judah Ray

Living in the Past by Bernhard Riedhammer

Milan, 2020 by Will Graziano


TELEPLAY 60-MINUTE FINALISTS


Winner: On The Verge by Yair Karlberger

2nd: Badass by Kelly Byrnes

3rd: Kindly Metal Mother by Something's Awry Productions

The Line by Jeff Bower

Just Super by Vanessa Leigh and Aaron Bennett

Shy Girls Lingerie by Suzanne Egan

American Psyche by Richard Nguyen and Dr. Vinita Mehta

Damed Nation by Jeffrey Henderson

Road to Zion (RTZ) by Andrew Reid

Paradise, PA by Amy Monaghan


TELEPLAY 30-MINUTE FINALISTS


Winner: Runner by Adrian McNair

2nd: Queer Camp by Dani Messerschmidt

3rd: Mars Bar by Brandon Burkhart

Illegal by Dorothy Nguyen

Post- by Joseph Luther

Snappy by David L

Super Girlfriend by Allyson Morgan

The Pheasant's Crusade 2 by Joshua Branstetter

Versailles, Florida by Henry Cline

Twice Shy by Suzanne Reed

Thank you to our generous sponsors!